Catch Us

See the latest videos of performances, rehearsals and interviews. Hear the music.
video | audio

Join us

Become a member today and start enjoying discounts on all the Arts for Art action.

Learn About Us

Arts for Art is Avant Jazz Music/Dance, Art & Ideas. Learn how AFA is evolving now.

Vision Festival 17

Monday June 11th, 2012

At Roulette 509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn except Tuesday After Hours and Friday Afternoon Free Show

6:00PM - 7:00PM - Opening Invocation 2012

Patricia Nicholson - words and movement
Fay Victor, Kyoko Kitamura - vocals
William Parker - bass
Hamid Drake, Gerald Cleaver - drums

... read more >> <<hide

7:00PM - 8:00PM - Kneebody / MoNoMe

Adam Benjamin - keyboards, Ben Wendel - sax
Kaveh Rastegar, Nate Wood - bass, Shane Endsley - trumpet

Arts for Art's presentation of Kneebody is supported by Presenting Jazz, a program of Chamber Music America funded through the generosity of the Doris Duke... read more >>

8:00PM - 9:00PM - Dunmall / Shipp / Morris / Cleaver

Paul Dunmall – reed
Matthew Shipp – piano
Joe Morris – bass
Gerald Cleaver - drums

9:00PM - 10:00PM - Sharp / Morris


Credit: © Cy Fore

Tracie Morris - poet
Elliott Sharp - guitar

10:00PM - 11:00PM - Mark Dresser Quintet


Credit: © Peter Gannushkin

Rudresh Mahanthappa - alto sax
Mark Dresser – bass
Michael Dessen – trombone
Denman Maroney – piano
Michael Sarin - drums

Tuesday June 12th, 2012

AUM Fidelity 15th Anniversary Celebration

7:00PM - 8:00PM - Eri Yamamoto / Solo Piano

8:00PM - 9:00PM - Farmers by Nature

Craig Taborn - piano

William Parker - bass

Gerald Cleaver - drums

9:00PM - 10:00PM - Darius Jones Quartet

Darius Jones - alto saxophone
Matt Mitchell - piano
Trevor Dunn – bass
Ches Smith - drums

10:00PM - 11:00PM - William Parker / In Order To Survive

Cooper-Moore - piano
Lewis Barnes - trumpet
Rob Brown - alto saxophone
William Parker - bass & compositions
Hamid Drake - drums

AFTER HOURS at Clemente Soto Velez 107 Suffolk St. Manhattan

12:00AM - 1:00AM - Sound Band / led by Jemeel Moondoc

Zak Sherzad – sax, didgeridoo
Ras Moshe – sax, flute
Welf Dorr -sax                                                                                                                                  Matt Lavelle - alto clarinet, trumpet
David Moss, Max Johnson – bass
Nicole Federici – viola
Tom Zlabinger – trombone /guitar
Tor Snyder– guitar, harmonica
Tiffany Chang - drums

 

Wednesday June 13th, 2012

Joe McPhee - A LifeTime of Achievement

7:00PM - 8:30PM - Joe McPhee / ANGELS, DEVILS AND HAINTS II

4 basses - Dominic Duval, Michael Bisio, Hilliard Greene, William Parker
4 horns - Steve Swell, Roy Campbell, Joe Giardullo, Joe McPhee
1 violin - Rosie Hertlein
2 percussionist - Warren Smith, Jay Rosen

8:30PM - 9:30PM - Sonny Simmons Ensemble

Sonny Simmons - alto sax, english horn
William Parker - bass
Thomas Bellier - electric guitar
Warren Smith - drums

9:30PM - 10:00PM - Jason Jordan / KnocKnock Dance Co.

music - Joe McPhee

Dancers - So Young An, Darion Smith, Misei Daimaru, Jason Jordan

10:00PM - 11:00PM - The Thing + Joe McPhee

Joe McPhee - sax & trumpet
Mats Gustaffson - tenor baritone
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten - bass
Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

Thursday June 14th, 2012

5:00PM - 7:00PM - Panel - Free Jazz / Free Music - Why Then / Why Now

moderator Scott Currie

Dave Burrell, Hamiet Bluiett, Wadada Leo Smith, Elliott Sharp, Howard Mandel

7:00PM - 8:30PM - ETERNAL UNITY

Dave Burrell - piano
Sabir Mateen - reeds
William Parker - bass
William Hooker - drums

8:30PM - 9:30PM - Dangerous Women / Moving Sound

Patricia Nicholson - dance/words
Connie Crothers - piano

9:30PM - 10:30PM - Ivo Perelman Trio

Whit Dickey - drums
Ivo Perelman - sax
Michael Bisio - bass

10:30PM - 11:30PM - Hamid Drake Ensemble


Credit: © Jim Newberry

Jeff Parker – guitar
Jeb Bishop - trombone
Pasquale Mira - vibes
Joshua Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake - drums

Friday June 15th, 2012

at Rutgers Housing / Basketball Court, 200 Madison Street near Pike

3:30PM - 4:30PM - POETS SPEAK / TRIBES GATHERING

Peace Poets /Luke Nephew, Frank Lopez, Emanuel Candelario, Frantz Jerome
Tribes Poets /Edwin Torres, Latasha Diggs, Sheila Maldonado

4:30PM - 5:00PM - Music Is Mine

William Parker bass,reeds
Cooper-Moore - percussion, diddley bow
Hamid Drake - drums

Youth from 'Music Is Mine' directed by Jean Carla Rodea
Guest Stars:

5:00PM - 6:00PM - The Mystery Ensemble

Kidd Jordan - sax
Jean Carla Rodea - vocals
William Parker - bass
Cooper-Moore - didleybow
Hamid Drake - drums

At Roulette

7:00PM - 8:00PM - Sheila Jordan & Jay Clayton / Bebop to Freebop

Jack Wilkins – guitar
Cameron Brown - bass

8:00PM - 8:30PM - Yoshiko Chuma - Intersections

Yoshiko Chuma - Dance

Akihito Obama - shakuhachi

Roy Campbell - trumpet

8:30PM - 9:30PM - Roy Campbell / Ehran Elisha


Credit: © Peter Gannushkin

Roy Campbell - trumpet
Ehran Elisha - drums

9:30PM - 10:30PM - Henry Grimes / Wadada Leo Smith

Henry Grimes – bass, violin
Wadada Leo Smith - trumpet

10:30PM - 11:30PM - Pheeroan akLaff / Dear Freedom Suite

Jun Miyake - saxophones, flutes
Angelica Sanchez - keyboards, voice
Santi Debriano - bass violin, electric guitar
Pheeroan akLaff - percussion, mixed media
Special Guest Amiri Baraka - words

Saturday June 16th, 2012

3:00PM - 5:00PM - The Next Generation - T.I.M.E.

Tom Zlabinger, York College Creative Ensemble
Nicole Federici, Sonic Smithy
Claire Daly, Litchfield Jazz Combo

7:00PM - 7:30PM - OH, Solo


Credit: © Peter Gannushkin

Rachel Bernsen – Dance

7:30PM - 8:30PM - Steve Swell QUINTET

Steve Swell - trombone
Rob Brown - alto
Chris Forbes - piano
Hill Greene - bass
Michael T.A. Thompson - drums

8:30PM - 9:30PM - PREMIERE

Joelle Leandre - bass
Nicole Mitchell - flute
Thomas Buckner - voice

9:30PM - 10:30PM - TRIO 3

Reggie Workman – bass
Andrew Cyrille – drums
Oliver Lake - sax

10:30PM - 11:30PM - Jason Kao Hwang / BURNING BRIDGE

Jason Hwang - violin
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, flugelhorn
Ken Filiano - string bass
Andrew Drury - drum set
Wang Guowei - erhu
Joe Daley - tuba
Sun Li - pipa
Steve Swell - trombone

Burning Bridge by Jason Kao Hwang has been made possible with support from Chamber Music America's 2009 New Jazz Works: Commissioning and Ensemble... read more >>

Sunday June 17th, 2012

Closing Night

4:00PM - 6:00PM - Panel - Freedom for Sale (Poets & Prophets)


Credit: © S. Rossetti

Mike Burke moderator (producer Democracy Now)

Amiri Baraka (author, activist), Ewuare X Osayande (author, activist) 

George Shulman (author, educator) Luke Nephew, (poet ,activist) 

Patricia Parker (organizer, poet, dancer)

6:00PM - 7:00PM - Ingrid Laubrock / ANTI-HOUSE

Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone
Mary Halvorson – guitar
Kris Davis – piano
John Hebert – bass
Tom Rainey - drums

7:00PM - 8:00PM - BURNT SUGAR the ARKESTRA CHAMBER / Holy Ghost And Fire

Greg "Ionman" Tate - conduction, guitar, laptop
Lisala, Abby Dobson - vocals
Mikel Banks - vocals, conduction, freak-a-phone
Lewis "Flip" Barnes Jr. – trumpet
Micah Gaugh - alto sax
V. Jeffery Smith, Avram Fefer - tenor sax
"Moist" Paula Henderson - bari sax
Dave "Smoota" Smith- trombone
Andre Lassalle, Ben Tyree - guitar
Bruce Mack - vocals/keyboards
Jason DiMatteo - acoustic bass
Jared Michael Nickerson - electric bass
LaFrae Sci - drums

8:00PM - 8:30PM - Jason Jordan / Breaking

8:30PM - 9:30PM - Rob Brown / Daniel Levin


Credit: © Nuno Martins

Rob Brown - alto sax
Daniel Levin - cello

9:30PM - 10:30PM - Kidd Jordan Quintet 2012

Kidd Jordan - alto
Charles Gayle - tenor, piano
J.D. Parron - sax
William Parker - bass
Hamid Drake - drums