VISION
June 18-23, 2024
@ Roulette Brooklyn
Tuesday, 6/18/24 OPENING NIGHT
CELEBRATION of WILLIAM PARKER and his LifeTime of Achievement
CELEBRATION of WILLIAM PARKER and his LifeTime of Achievement
6:00 PM MANTRA
Lisa Sokolov - vocals |
6:30 PM Roots & Rituals
William Parker - composition, words, doson ngoni Joe Morris - guitar / Mixashawn Rozi -tenor sax Jackson Krall - Ibu Bells / Juma Sultan - percussion Michael Wimberly & Isaiah Parker - percussion Hamid Drake - percussion |
7:15 PM Trail of Tears excerpt "Vanished Horizon"
Andrea Wolper, Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez - vocals AnneMarie Sandy - mezzo soprano Mara Rosenbloom - piano MoonLasso - video |
8:30 PM Raining On The Moon
William Parker – composition, lyrics, bass Rob Brown – alto sax Steve Swell - trombone Eri Yamamoto - piano Hamid Drake - drums Leena Conquest voice |
9:15 PM The Ancients
William Parker – composition, bass Isaiah Collier - tenor sax William Hooker - drums Dave Burrell - piano |
10:00 PM Parker & Huey's Pocket Watch
Rob Brown, Aakash Mittal - alto sax / Isaiah barr, Alfredo Colon - tenor / Dave Sewelson - baritone - sax Masahiko Kono, Colin Babcock - trombone / Taylor Ho Bynum, Diego Hernandez - trumpet Colson Jimenez - bass / Hans Young Binter - piano Juan Pablo Carletti - drums Vocals: Ellen Christi, Kyoko Kitamura - voice Patricia Nicholson - voice, spoken word |
Wednesday, 6/19/2024
Thursday, 6/20/2024
7:00 PM Jen Shyu: Fertile Land, Fertile Body (1st Movement)
Jen Shyu - composition, voice, violin, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute Layale Chaker - violin, voice Martha Redbone - vocals Maeve Gilchrist - celtic harp |
8:00 PM Ingrid Laubrock: Lilith
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophones David Adewumi - trumpet Yvonne Rogers - piano Adam Matlock - accordion Eva Lawitts - bass Henry Mermer - drums |
9:00 PM Darius Jones Quintet
Darius Jones - alto sax Christopher Hoffman - cello Liani Matteo - bass Nick Saia - guitar Jason Nazary - drums |
10:00 PM James Blood Ulmer Black Rock Trio
James Blood Ulmer - guitar, vocals Mark Peterson - bass G. Calvin Weston - drums |
Friday, 6/21/2024
Saturday 6/22/2024
Sunday, 6/23/2024
5:00 PM MiM & the Intergenerational Ensemble led by William Parker
|
6:00 PM Watershed Continuum
Rob Brown - alto sax Steve Swell- trombone Alexis Marcelo- piano Whit Dickey - drums |
7:00 PM Melanie Dyer’s Incalculable Likelihood (dedicated to Rebecca Elliott)
Melanie Dyer - composition, Video & Sculpture Taped voice of Mary Elizabeth Burton / Vox - Carla Cook- alto Kyoko Kitamura- soprano Jason Walker - baritone JD Parran - woodwinds Shanyse Strickland - french Horn Charles Burnham, Gwen Laster -violin / Melanie Dyer- viola Alex Waterman -cello Ken Filiano - bass Alexis Marcelo -piano Malik Washington -percussion |
10:00 PM Marshall Allen & the Arkestra : Celebrates Marshall's 100th birthday